Scoil: Carlingford (B.)

Cairlinn, Co. Lú
C. Ó Blunaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The manure used is principally farmyard manure, but those living convenient to the shore ofther use sea weed as well. When stubble ground is to be opened for potatoes, the manure is spread on the stubble before ploughing and later ploughed into the ground.
    Then comes the preparation of the seed. If the potatoes one to be planted in fresh ground, seed from the previous year's crop are used; but if the same ground is being used for potatoes a sevond year then a change of seed is obtained from a neighbouring farmer. Sometimes two farmers exchange seed when it suits both to do so. On no account is the same class of potato grown in the same plot two successive years. Small seed are placed in the ground whole, but seed that are large and have two or three or more eyes are cut into two or three parts as convenient, care being taken that there is at least one eye in each part. The seed are not cut until the drills are opened and the manure spread in the furrows. The seed are then placed immediately in the furrow, with the cut part turned down on the manure. In almost every case the boys stated their fathers plant the potatoes while the cut is still wet, and the seed are not cut until