Scoil: Monksland (B.) (uimhir rolla 2791)

Fearann na Manach, Co. Lú
G. Lowe

1. (gan teideal)

On the shore at Templetown there is a large irregular rock much bigger than the surrounding rocks...

Story supplied by James McGuire, Templetown
    Standard V regarding large stone on Templetown Shore
    On the shore at Templetown there is a large irregular rock much bigger than the surrounding rocks. It is situated on the short directly under the ruins of an old dwelling which was until about twenty eight years ago occupied by a family named Mackin. The sea ebbs completely around this stone at Templetown at Spring tides. Tradition has it that in olden days two giants, one at Templetown and the other on the hills over Rostrevor commenced throwing stones at each other - actually a distance of over ten miles. The Rostrevor giant flung the stone now at Templetown at the Templetown giant while the Templetown giant hurled the now famed Cloughmore stone at the Rostrevor giant from Templetown. Seamus states that this story was told to him by his grandfather and that the other old people in Templetown gave the same explanation to him for the prenence of the stone. There is no particular name on it.
    Baile an Teampaill, Co. Lú
    null