Scoil: Achadh Mín, Dundalk (uimhir rolla 3407)

An tÁth Mín, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Riada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had all his guests he bolted all his doors and let out his wolf dog to prevent anyone coming near the house. When Cuchulain came the dog ran to attack him but Cuchulain has his hurley ball with him and he put it down the dogs neck which which choked him. When Maeve's army came to Dundalk to fight there was no one there to meet her but Cuchulain. So it was arranged that one of Maeve's army would fight against Cuchulain. The fight lasted for three days until at length Ferdia fell pierced by Cuchulain's sword. When Cuchulain had killed Ferdia he afterwards regretted his deed and said "What does it matter the friend I love is dead noble Ferdia who was dearer to me than all the world besides".
    Written by Sheila Rice.
    Sheila Rice