Scoil: Bellurgan, Baile Sheinicín (uimhir rolla 16249)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Lú
S. Mac Duinnshléibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandfather was a tailor, and lived in the house where I live Now. He worked in one of the rooms upstairs, He used an inch-tape, a flap-board, a machine an iron and scissors. He used to make clothes for people, He always wore carpet-slippers and he used to sit on the floor on a cushion while he was tacking the material together. He used the goose iron for pressing collars of men's suits. We still use his goose iron and his machine.
    There was a tailor in Rockmarshall. He lived in a house in Bomerfords field. His house is now in ruins and ivy all round it. I do not know what this mans name is. These stories were obtained by Annie Mac Geown
    Jenkinstown from her mother
    Annie Mac Geown