Scoil: Páirc na Rian (C.), Rampark, Jenkinstown (uimhir rolla 4882)

Páirc an Reithin, Co. Lú
M. Ní Fhlannagáin

Birds | Customs
    Robin | If the nest is interfered with the bird forsakes the eggs and even the young birds and flies off to some other spot to build one.
    Blackbird | The blackbird is not so easily frightened as the robin but at the approach of a human being it gives a loud shriek so as to warn the other birds of the persons presence. The blackbird will even allow you to handle the young ones and feed them with crumbs and worms
    Thrush | The thrush forsakes its nest as soon as it becomes aware of the touch of the human hand. It is amusing to watch the way in which the thrush breaks a snail before giving it to its young First of all it smashes the snail
    Máire Ní Dhiarmada