Scoil: Dundalk (St. Nicholas Monastery) (uimhir rolla 16719)

Dún Dealgan, Co. Lú
Br. T. Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    far away places to see the races. It is a great hunting place now and men come from the town to hunt there. It is also known that the race of the black pig was there. Some people say that the soil is very red there because the black pig was stabbed there and ran over some of the land and the trace of his blood is there yet.
    Paddy Mullholland
  2. (gan teideal)

One night an old man told me the following story. "One night an old man came for lodgings to my father's inn.

One night an old man told the following story.
    'One night an old man came for lodgings to my father's inn. It was New Years' Eve and the ghost of my brother was supposed to appear at midnight.