Scoil: Dundalk (uimhir rolla 16719)

Dún Dealgan, Co. Lú
R.G. Smith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    put in jail but Colla escaped. One day a king came from a foreign country and King Carolan laid a feast for him.
    Everybody forgot about Aete and during the feast Colla went to where Aete was imprisoned. He managed to free her and they ran away without being seen. Unfortunately their escape was soon found out and they were caught and brought back again. They were put in prison and a big fire was lit outside so that if anybody toughed the bars they would burn their fingers. Colla made attempts to get out but he only burnt his fingers. They were suffocated with the heat but could do nothing. They tried to go to sleep but as the ground was hard and the heat was unbearable they could not. At last the day came when they should die. They were condemned to death by being put in the volcano. They were brought on two stretchers, bound hands and foot and thrown into the volcano as a sacrifice to the god and goddess of fire. As soon as they were thrown in they were dead. The volcano poured out lava and the heat was intense, the people ran to the shelter of
    Mervin Webster
    Ardán Bhaile Átha Fhirdhia, Co. Lú