Scoil: Dundalk (Dundalk Road Convent) (uimhir rolla 5387)

Dún Dealgan, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Oliver

1. An Old Story
    Dundalk men's part in the fight for Irish Freedom.
    Two young men named Thomas Lennon and James Melia of Dowdallshill joined the "Fianna Eirinn" in 1918. They took an active part in all engagements against the British Forces who were doing a lot of destruction at that time. They were only a mere handful of men badly equipped but they put up a gallant fight to face the Empire. They hoped and prayed that the seed of nationality which they were sowing would take root in the hearts of their fellow countrymen.
    So great was their activity they had to go on the run. Sometimes they found a kind neighbour who gave them shelter and at other time they would have to sleep in outhouses. They carried on like this until the "Truce" in 1921, when they could return to their homes.
    These two young men were at the taking over of the Military Barracks from the British Garrison stationed in Dundalk in 1921. During the split in the "Dail" their lot was thrown in with the Republican Forces. They took an active part with the Republican Forces against the Free State Troops in 1922.
    Maureen Mc Mahon
    Mullach an Dúdálaigh, Co. Lú