Scoil: Síolach (uimhir rolla 12266)

Saileogach, Co. Lú

Once upon a time there was an old man and his son living in a small house.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    After a time the boy and girl married and they went back to the boy's father.

Once upon a time there lived a King who had three sons.

Once upon a time there lived a King who had three sons. Their mother died and he sent them out on an island and when they were away he married another wife. The second wife knew nothing about the sons but she got her fortune told and the old witch told her that there were three sons whom were going to own her place and the witch told her that she should play a game of cards with them. When they came home she played the cards with them and the two first boys lost the game but the young boy won it. She told the three boys that they would have to steal the "Steed of Bells" but the young boy told her that she would have to go up on the highest spire of the castle and sit there until they would return. On their way to the "Steed of Bells" they met an old lame man who asked them where they were going and they told him and he went with them. When they went there they were caught and they were going to be
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures