Scoil: Síolach (uimhir rolla 12266)

Saileogach, Co. Lú
S. Ó Gnímh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they saw a big jennet eating the stack of corn. They at once shut in the jennet in a house and informed the police. The police ordered that the jennet be sold in order to pay the damage to the corn. The jennet was put up on auction and a certain woman bought him at a low price. She had a little crop to put in that winter and the old jennet came in very useful. Herself & her son worked the jennet very hard & did not give him very much to eat and the animal failed and got very thin. The harness was very back & they cut his shoulders & skin in several places and to make things worse the woman & her son beat him savagely with sticks & ill-treated him in every way. When they had the little crop in they had sown oats to take to the mill to be ground. They went to the mill
    Seán Mac Diarmada
    Rosán, Co. Lú