Scoil: Courtbane (uimhir rolla 14540)

An Chúirt Bhán, Co. Lú
P. Mac Eochagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    horse. The devil started to shoe the horse and he could not let out the hammer or keep from hitting the shoe and he asked Willy to let him off. Willy did so but not till the devil promised him that he would give him seven years more and the devil went away. At the end of seven years the devil came back again and Willy told him to sit down in the armchair and when the devil sat down he could not get up and the devil asked Willy to let him up. Willy did so but not till the devil that he would not come back till the end of another seven years, and then the devil went away.
    At the end of seven years he came back and Willy went with him. When they were gone a piece Willy said he was dry and the devil said he would go near no house. Willy told him to change himself into a serpent and enter his purse.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Thomas Mc Kenna