Scoil: Kilkerley, Dundalk

Cill Choirle, Co. Lú
T. Ó Cuinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Practically all the people who live in the townland are workers on the McKevitts farm for Mr McKevitt (a bachelor of about 50) who is an extensive farmer, dairy owner, cattle and horse breeder and who is probably the most important person living in the district.
    According to Rev. L. Murray E.d. Armagh, Seamus Dall McCourt was born in Kilkerley in or about . I have been unable to find any person in Kilkerley who knew where he lived before he left the district with his people to go to reside in Omeath. In fact no one ever heard tell of him. There is no one in the townland by the name. The only family in the district bearing the name McCourt resides in the townland of Milltown and they are natives of the district, though they do not claim relationships with Seamus Dall McCourt.
    Roads. The main road from Dundalk from Carrickmacross pass through the townland Kilkerley. At Rice Cross there is a bye road going due north for Kilkerley Chapel. About half way on this road between Rice's Cross and Kilkerley Chapel there is a cross -roads where Cortial road branches. This cross is known as Finegans Cross, besides which is Finegans shop.There is a long lane which joins the main road with the Kilkerley bye road.