Scoil: Louth (B.) (uimhir rolla 1553)

Lú, Co. Lú
P. Randles

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A tractor - put cogs on a spool and put a ring of rubber through the centre of the spool, and put a piece of a candle about an inch wide on one side of the rubber, then put a peg on each side, wind one peg, and it will move away slowly like a tractor.
    A buzzer - get a round piece of tin, and put two holes in the centre of it, put a piece of cord through the holes, then wind it up and it will buzz.
    Jack in the box - get a piece of a stick about on inch wide, and put a piece of silver round it, take the stick out and put in a ball bearing and close it, and put it into a little box. Shake the box and it will move about the box and won't come out.
    A gun - get a spool, and put a piece of rubber on one end of it, get a small piece of a thin stick through the centre of it, pull the stick through the centre of it, pull the piece of stick and the rubber back and let it go, and it will shoot a stick away.
    Séan Ó Liondáin
    Lú, Co. Lú