Scoil: Louth (B.) (uimhir rolla 1553)

Lú, Co. Lú
P. Randles

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many Emblems in the homes of this district. St Brigids Day is kept in honour of her. There are many crosses made in the homes from rush in honour of St Bridgid.
    May Day. There are lots of May flowers thrown on the houses May eve for good luck and they are taken down the following day.
    St Patricks Day; The people wear the shamrock on their coats and caps.
    Christmas Day. The people clean their houses and hang holly on the walls and over the pictures on Christmas Eve the people light cangles in the windows in honour of the birth of Our Lord. Sometimes people keep an old cup in the home in memory of some person.
    Pádhraigh Ó Connachtaigh
    Carraig na Sionnach, Co. Lú