Scoil: Knockbridge (C.), Dundalk (uimhir rolla 15102)

Droichead an Chnoic, Co. Lú
Margaret O' Hanlon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many cures which people use instead of going to the doctor. Because long ago the doctors were very scarce and people who could not afford to get a doctor used these cures and they came down to us from olden times.
    There are cures for toothache, warts, mumps, stye, whooping cough. There are lots of cures for the toothache, such as to keep a horseshoe hanging in the bedroom. And to keep a horse's tooth. When you lose a tooth you should bless yourself with it and throw it across your right shoulder. These are all cures for the toothache. The commonest cure for warts is to get a black snail and rub it on the wart. Then hang
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary B. Thornton