Scoil: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (uimhir rolla 837)

Droim Ineasclainn, Co. Lú
James Morgan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Pinks and British Queens' which are both very good for food, the farmer cuts the seed himself, or perhaps leaves it in the hands of some trusted person, because it is difficult and important work. It is necessary for an eye to be on each seed, because it is from the eye that the potato stock grows. In wet and damp season lime or ashes is sometimes put on the seed in order to keep it dry and also to keep the cut part from bleeding. For early potatoes the seeds are sometimes put into a sprouting box so that there are big buds on them before they are planted. Those seeds have to be very carefully handled and great care taken of them, and for this reason not many farmers sprout them. Then begins the task of planting the seed potatoes. Children are preferred for doing this work, because they are nearer to the work than older people, and also because they are not liable to get pains which bigger people often get from stooping. The seeds are placed about a foot apart in the alleys. The drills are then closed with the double plough. This finished the spring work with the potatoes is done. Some people may think that all is finished except to take them out in Autumn. At the end of June or perhaps the beginning of july the potatoes having been thriving in the ground during the Summer