Scoil: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (uimhir rolla 837)

Droim Ineasclainn, Co. Lú
James Morgan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    somewhat hard to know when the churning is finished, but it is know by the appearance of small beads of butter on the dash.
    when the churning is finished the butter is lifted by means of the clappers. It has been before this gathered into a lump by rocking it over and back. The clappers very much resemble miniature wooden spades. Having been taken out from the churn the butter is put into a wooden dish. this done cold water is thrown on it, and it is mixed about in the dish. This water is thrown out and more put in, and this continues until the butter is perfectly clean. Fine salt is then shaken on it. The amoung of salt put on it may differ according to the taste of the people. The salt is well mixed into the butter and this done the butter is made. Farmers who wish to sell their butter in shops or at the market generally have prints with beautiful diagrams on them, which when pressed on the butter give it a striking appearance.
    The big farmers who have more than enought butter for themselves sell it in the shops or perhaps at the market in Dundalk which takes place each Monday.
    Joseph Mc Donnell