Scoil: Stonetown, Louth (uimhir rolla 16431)

Baile na Cloiche Íochtarach, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dubháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In those days there were a sort of guards called "Yeomen" and those parties captured Pat Devan and his comrades. The man who stagged on Devan and his men was called Gubby Mc Elroy. He sold his comrades for a hat of gold. when the Ribbon Men were taken they were found guilty of the crime. They were taken to the ruins of the burned houses and hanged at Cart-hill. Their dead bodies were taken and tarred and put up on trees in bags until the bottoms fell out the bags and in the Summer the flies ate their bodies.
    Mc Elroy being still alive fled to Co. Cavan. One night a man passing by with a load of corn got his cart caught in a slough of an old rabbit burrow. The driver saw a light and he went for it. In the lighted house there was a wake and the first man he noticed doing the gay boy was the bold Gubby Mc Elroy. The wakers assisted the man in lifting the load and when all was right he called them aside and told them the story of the man Mc Elroy doing the tricks inside. On hearing this those men were very angry and they took Mc Elroy out and tied him to two young horses and drove each horse in a different direction and so pulled the unfortunate man asunder.
    1. am
    Baile an Riabhaigh, Co. Lú