Scoil: Drakestown, Ardee (uimhir rolla 1554)

Baile an Drácaigh, Co. Lú
Michael Ó Flynn

1. The jumping Church of Millextown Ardee
    Millextown having been one of the many
    religious houses which fell a victim to plunder and destruction, it was reduced to ruins and subsequently became a place of internment. Immediately inside the end wall of the church was a grave containing the ashes of one whose religious opinions were not considered orthordox to warrant his being interred within the sanctuary. However this may be, the end wall was discovered one morning by some mysterious and, as yet, unexplained means, to have changed its position, moving so far inward as to leave the mouldering remains of the "unbeliever" outside. This might be considered fabulous and written in the language of fiction, but, it is, nevertheless, true. By whatever agency it has been accomplished the wall is not now - where it was originally built - it is about four feet from the foundation wall, the grave occupying the space between.