Scoil: Dromin, Dunleer (uimhir rolla 6576)

Droim Ing, Co. Lú
S. Ó Cathaláin

1. Fairy Forts, Mounds and Lios's
    There was a lios at Dromin station long ago. It was taken away when the Ardee railway was being made. People used to hear horses galloping, and music playing in it. Lights were often seen on it. There was another lios in Cunningham's field, but it was also taken away. The fairies were seen going from the lios at the Stattion to the lios in Cunningham's field. There is a lios in John Gregory's field along the railway. A black figure is seen going from the railway to the lios. There is a mound at the back of Dromin chapel and at Dunleer school and another at Greenmound.
    There is a mound in Clark's field where two giants were buried, Finn Mac Cual, and another giant. One day Michael Clarke started to dig it, and the next morning