School: Willistown, Dunleer (roll number 7597)

Baile Bhuilí, Co. Lú
M. Ó Liatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    that when she was a young girl, about seventy years ago, she had to come there every day to milk a cow which they had grazing there and at that time there were three or four wells in the garden and that it was impossible to say which was the real well.
    Her father - Andrew Callan of Cluide - an adjoining townland - who lived to the age of 103 yrs often told her that he had heard that the monastery was approached by two roads - one going to the south and the other going east - a continuation of Mr Heaney's lake at Finvoy.
    She had never heard anybody say that people came there to marke "rounds" or say any prayers, neither did she hear that any cures were ascribed to the water.

Information supplied by Mrs Traynor (born 1847) at Cluide, Dunleer. Maiden name, Mary Callan. Reared at Cluide. At 20yrs of age, Married Richard Traynor Dillonstown in this parish. Occupation, Farmer.
    Baile an Chorraigh, Co. Lú
    Mary Callan