Scoil: Callystown, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 14252)

Baile na gCailleach, Co. Lú
S. Ó Murchadha

1. Pat the Gaddaigh
    There was a man and he used to go to the Head at 4 o'clock every evening to rest himself and cut grass. One evening he cut some grass for the horse and lay down on the hill to sleep. He heard a voice in about an hours time saying 'Get up my good man, and go home, and never come here again this late in the evening.'
    When he awoke he saw six people around him and he knew who they were. They were dead people. He turned his coat inside out and got outside the men. When he looked at his head he had not a rib of hair on it. Then he went home and never came over any more.