Scoil: Cartown, Clogherhead (uimhir rolla 1576)

Carastún, Co. Lú
Alice Mc Glue

1. Tobar Eibbín ( ebeen)
    In a field in Carstown there was a well called Tobar Ebeen. This was a holy well and on Trinity Sunday "Stations" were said at the well and the well was dressed with flowers. The people of the district visited the well on Trinity Sunday said their stations and brought offerings of flowers.
    It is said that some person washed his or her stockings in the well and for this offence the well was removed to another field. It is now in a field owned by Paddy Ward. It was originally in a field owned by Chester (the local landlord). Most people in the district know of this well and the story connected with it.
    Teangacha