Scoil: Collon (B.) (uimhir rolla 14578)

Collann, Co. Lú
B. Mac Searraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the domestic animals at home are the horses, cows, calves, pigs, sheep, lambs, goats, dogs, cats, ducks, geese, hens and chickens. When driving cows or calves in or out of the field the drover shouts "how-up, how-up".
    The cows are tied to the manger with ropes or chains round their necks. The local names for the tyings are halters and cow ties. The cow shed is divided into sections for each animals. Saint Brigid's cross, the may bush, and a horse-shoe are sometimes hung in the stable for good luck.
    The horse requires a larger stable than a cow. He is fed on first crop hay, oats and a mash of bran once or twice a week. The horse has to be shod every two months and clipped twice a year.
    A famous horse, that was owned by Mr., Commons, the Nursery, Collon, which was bought for £5. His name was Catafalca he won the cup two years in succession at Mullacurry Races. He was sold for £300 and won several races in England afterwards.
    The old custom for setting eggs for hatching was to put a cross with charcoal on the eggs. The calls for the animals are, for the cow "suck, suck", for the pig "gush, gush", for the hen, chuck, chuck, for the duck, quack, quack.
    Mr Browne
    Collann, Co. Lú