Scoil: Tullyallen, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 854)

Tulaigh Álainn, Co. Lú

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

On the hill of Coolfore, which is in the parish of Mellifont, can still be seen...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of an old Catholic Church.
    At the time when our Irish priests were persecuted and dare not celebrate Mass in any chapel, there was a close watch kept by the British soldiers on Coolfore Chapel.
    Sometime about Christmas, there good priest was offering Mass in the very early hours of a dark Winter morning. All the Catholics in the Parish attended Mass.
    A widow, living near the Chapel, left her son, aged ten, in charge of a pot of dumplings, while she attended the Mass. During the Mass, the dumplings began to bubble loudly and this was the sign for the removal of the pot. The innocent child got a lantern and rushed to the Chapel (where the Mass was being celebrated) for his mother. The sight of the lantern attracted the attention of the soldiers, who were, as usual, on the watch some distance away. They surrounded the chapel and seized the good priest, brought him about a quarter of a mile
    An Mhainistir Mhór, Co. Lú