Scoil: Tullyallen, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 854)

Tulaigh Álainn, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Chonchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he saw a funeral coming down the road. The corpse was being carried by three men, and it was the custom at that time, that a corpse should be carried by four men. As the funeral drew near. Andrew stood up and said, "This is a shame in a christian country for a corpse to be borne by three men". Over he walked to the coffin and helped the men to carry it. They walked to the grave-yard, and after the burial, Andrew turned to go home - a long journey indeed. One of the men said, "Are you going home, if so, ride on this calf, and do not say a word to him but "High Over All".
    Andrew got on the calf, and it went galloping - past Dunany Point, jumped over Dundalk Bay and over the Cooley Mountains. Seeing this Andrew exclaimed, "Whether its high over all or high under all, that's the biggest jump I ever saw a calf taking.
    Immediately the calf vanished and Andrew was left lying on the ground