Scoil: Pres. Convent, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 851)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Patrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago people had many customs which they used carry on especially at Easter-tide, Christmastide and Shrovetide. At those periods also great feasting was carried on. At Christmastide all the married people would gather together and make up a rhyme called Seeilig's list.
    This was done because any body who lived on this Island could get married in Lent, for they had Lent later in the year on that Island, so that when it was Lent with those who did not live on the Island it was not Lent with them. Any person who wanted, could go over to this Island in Lent and get married. This is the reason all the married people made up this rhyme, and this rhyme was given
    Alice Lyons
    An Inse, Co. na Mí