Scoil: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15125)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
A. Mac Uidhlinn

This is really true.

"This is really true. One day a gamekeeper in Lord Massereene's estate was coming home from a public house about six o'clock on a Sunday evening about sixty years ago.
    "As he was passing Branagan's Cross at Mullara in Collon he heard a strange noise coming from the hedge. He looked at the hedge and there was a little man under a thorn bush. The bush is still there.
    "The little man had on a big green peaked hat and trousers and red shoes and a big point at the end of them.
    "His hands were long and skinny and he had pointy nails. When he saw the gamekeeper he went towards him and his hands our in front of him. Then he disappeared.
    "The gamekeeper was terrified and he ran home as quick as he could and he got such a fright that he was in bed for a week after.
    Brendan Mc Quillan
    An Seanchnoc, Co. Lú