Scoil: Donore (uimhir rolla 6668)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. Food in Olden Times
    In this district long ago the people ate but three meals every day - breakfast, dinner, and supper. They rose very early because as a rule they started work at 6 o'c in Summer, and at daylight in winter. They usually worked two hours or more before they had breakfast, which in most cases was Oaten Porridge, and sometimes "Indian" Porridge which was made from Indian meal. The dinner at mid-day usually consisted of potatoes and milk. Fresh meat was seldom eaten, but those who could afford it had sometimes home-cured bacon. Very little use was made of vegetables. For supper they again had Porridge. Tea was luxury and was only used by the well-to-do.
    They made their own bread which they baked on a griddle. The bread mostly used was Wheaten Bread and Oaten Bread. The people were very healthy.
    Got from - Christopher Reilly (aged about 37) Oldbridge, Drogheda.
    Anna Reilly (Scoláire)