Scoil: Donnycarney (uimhir rolla 10950)

Domhnach Cairnigh Mór, Co. na Mí

Bettystown,
    Drogheds, Co. Meath
    65 years of age.
    John Taylor.
    There is a large mound in Laytown called the Moate. "Laeg" the charioteer of Cuchulainn is buried there. That is why the village is called Laytown or the Town of Larg. There was once a man called "Humpy Mohan" who lived in the village. He was called this name because he had a large hump on his back. One night he was beside the moat and he heard fairies singing inside it. Their song was: Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Sunday etc. The man listened and then began: Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday etc. The head of the fairies then said "who is putting on an addition to our song bring in here". The fairies came out and brought him in and asked him what they would like them to do for him, he asked them to take the hump from his back and they did so. Then he went back to the village and the other humpy man met him and asked him how did he get the hump taken
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    John Taylor