Scoil: Duleek (C.) (uimhir rolla 3114)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is to be seen in a field now owned by Patk Donnelly but formerly the property of Dick Stapleton. The existing ruin is small about 20' x 20' Very little can be known of the interior from what is visible.One doorway & the side wall is still well preserved.
    The Church was sacked by the Danes in the 800's. It is said that Brian Boru's body rested here on its way to Armagh for burial.
    The Church was founded by St Cianan about 465. St Patrick visited Duleek & the church & presented St Cianan with a copy of the Gospels.
    The Augustinian Monastery
    These ruins are situated by the side of the Protestant Church. There