Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Cnoc Comáin, Co. na Mí
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

name from "Rath Draighin" or the fort of the Queen.
    The Bor road received its name from "boreen" which means a little road. Hence it was afterwards called the Bor for short. The bog road which runs parallel with the bog lies between Mc. Gruders' cross and Mc. Gavisks bridge. This road was always called the bog road on account of the bot which was situated beside it. Roads were not made as relief work during the famine period, but the rail-road of the district was made the year after the famine, which is about 90 years ago. It is not known the rates of pay which the labourers received but it can well be imagined that the wages were not very high.
    There are many old by-ways to be found locally and these are often used as short cuts. One of these byways is known as the Ark. This one runs through Tullys' land and is used as a by-way by Tullys themselves. It is not known how it derived its name.
    Before bridges were made rivers were crossed by fords at shallow places. For example, when the burial of King Cormac was taking place, the pagans who ere endeavouring to cross the Boyne
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Rita Gallagher