Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Cnoc Comáin, Co. na Mí
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

prevents the crows from taking the potatoes or rooting up the seeds.
    Kite
    A sally rod is bent in the shape of a loop, and when both ends meet it is fatened to another long sally which runs up the middle. Three strings or cords are fastened to this, two short ones on the sides and a long one in the middle to hold in the hand. A paper is then wrapped round these and the kite is let up in the air as far as the length of the cord will let it go. There are numbers of children playing this game and the fun is to see whose kite will ascend the highest.
    Snare
    A piece of snare-wire is obtained and a loop put on one end of it. The other end is put through the loop and staked in the ground on a hare's pass, the loop being about the size of the hare's head. When the hare runs on the pass, she not noticing the snare will run through and get caught. She then pulls and pulls thinking to get away, but the more she pulls the tighter the snare becomes until it finally chokes her.
    Home-made shot-gun
    A home-made shot-gun consists