Scoil: Kentstown (uimhir rolla 1599)

Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

Local roads.
    All roads in the district are distinguished by their names. Some of these names refer to some ancient events or remain after some great hero who was known to tread on it at one time, while others merely point out the names of the town, parish ect. the raid leads to. Some of the best known roads in my locality are - the Deanhill road leading from Realthogue to Deanhill; the Hallow Road leads from Deanhill to Follistown; the Colony Road got its name from a group of houses that were built that were built there many years ago. This road stretches from Seneschalstown Cross to Deanhill Cross. A very old road in the neighbourhood is known as the Glen Road. It leads from Eliger's Cross to Brownstown. The Legnanara Road stretches from Kentstown Church
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Kathleen Tully