Scoil: Kentstown (uimhir rolla 1599)

Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The number of old ruins in the locality is very large, yet a few years ago it was much larger. A great lot of old houses, walls, etc. have been demolished lately and the materials used in the erection of new houses and roads. All over the parish and outside its boundaries one can see remains of castles, abbeys, churches, monasteries, etc. Very beautiful stories are told about some of those old ruins while many a mother’s or a father’s heart was broken by a cruel deed done in another.
    Not far from Balrath Cross there is a ruined castle. It was owned in former days by people called Alymer. Lord Alymer lived in the castle before Cromwell