Scoil: Bellewstown (uimhir rolla 1120)

Baile an Bheileogaigh, Co. na Mí
Uinsionn Ó Draghneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and then a terrible gust of wind. It was then the old song entered my head, "There is no place like home", However I got a wee bit contented and we gathered round the fire and the ghost stories began in all earnest. In about three very long hours the rain ceased but it was very dark. I made my mind anyhow to start for home, taking with me a lantern to enable me to get home. I walked along bravely for a couple of miles. About a hundred yds from this particular spot the light went out and left me in a miserable attitude I hadnt even a match to relight, my only hope was to proceed, suddenly I heard a step looking behind I saw a tall black figure I said Good night but got no answer. I did not know was it on my head or heels I was walking but kept going as quickly as I could the lad walking close behind me for a certain distance.
    Then he vanished as quickly as
    Teangacha