Scoil: Ardcath (uimhir rolla 1903)

Ard Catha, Co. na Mí
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The priests who were appointed C. C. after Father Tom Langan were from 1872...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    valuation and collected it himself to paint the Church walls inside, and the outer pailings. They had never been done before. - He also had a mission by the Redemptorist Fathers in June 1899 - It was a great success both spiritually and Financially as there was not a mission for 24 years in the Parish. The storm in February 1903 edid serious damage to the Church. - The Sacristy and Sanctuary were completey sttripped - and a considerable portion of the Nave Stone crosses broken and statues - Sunday Masses were celebrated in the School while the Church was being repaired - Father Cassidy called a committee, and Collectors were appointed for each district - The response was quick and generous and £150 was Collected - A great many people thought then that the roof should be taken off altogether and lowered or made a flat roof - In 1921 Father Leonard and Father Mulvaney organized a Bazaar - to have the stone work of the Church painted and other repairs done -