Scoil: Ardcath (uimhir rolla 1903)

Ard Catha, Co. na Mí
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to town tomorrow to get his measure. Put the cat in a bag and not bring him to town, and I will be waiting here with two dogs and we will let out the cat and the dogs will kill him, but if the cat asks you any questions do not pretend to hear him. When that the old man disappeared. Paddy went on his way. When he went home that night the cat asked him for the boots, and when Paddy told him that he was bringing him to town the cat jumped with delight.
    The next night Paddy put the cat in the bag and went off. The cat asked many questions but Paddy did not answer. The old man was waiting with to great big hounds. Paddy let out the cat and the hounds rushed upon him but the cat killed one of the hounds but the other hound killed him. The old man told Paddy to go home and he said "Go home now Paddy and sweep the floor clean and put out the fire, put the childern to bed and shut all the doors and windows. Paddy did as he was told and at half past eleven a queer looking fiddler jumped down the chimney and began to play his fiddle, Paddy got up to dance but the fiddler hit him on the ankle with his bow and Paddy was a cripple for the rest of his life.
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Mona Smyth