Scoil: Ardcath (uimhir rolla 1903)

Ard Catha, Co. na Mí
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Rev. Edward Carolan succeeded. He died in December, 1766, and was buried in the body of the old church of Ardcath. Over his remains is a tomb with the following inscription:
    Here lieth the body of
    the Rev. Father Edward Carolan,
    of the parish of Ardcath,
    who departed this life
    the 2nd day of December, 1766,
    aged 67 years.
    Requiescat in pace.
    The Very Rev. Nicholas Purfield succeeded. Father Purfield was born in the neighbourhoud, and was cousin to the Venerable John Purfield, parish priest of Duleek, and the Rev. Nicholas Purfied one of the Franciscan friars of Courtown. The chapels in the union of Ardcath, in the last century, were the following: In Ardcath parish, a mud wall, thatched housed on the townland of Cloghan, not far from the site of the present parochail school-house. This existed from the early days of Father Curtis, and was replaced by the late chapel, which was erected on an unclaimed piece of ground in the village of Ardcath, by the Rev. Nicholas Purfield, a few years before his death. Rev. John Leonard, his successor, enlarged and completed it, and it was one of the first slated edifices of the kind completed in the diocese of Meath. In Clonalvey parish, a mud wall house was erected by Father Curtis, soon after the battle of the Boyne, on the townland of Grange, the property of Lord Gormanston.