Scoil: Greenanstown (uimhir rolla 10019)

Baile Uí Ghrianáin, Co. na Mí
Máiréad M.Uí Nualláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    knocked off. This procedure sometimes continues for a week. Not satisfied with annoying the couple in this way the boys often play tricks on them. Sometimes they stuff the chimney with old socks and tie the door on the outside, so that the parties are often in grave danger of being suffocated.
    (It may be of interest to relate that the incident which led to the Law Case occured in a farmhouse on the site of Greenanstown School)
    Unlucky Days
    It is considered unlucky for a child to be born on Whit Sunday or Whit Monday but it is considered lucky to move from one district to another on a Friday.
    Wednesday is the lucky day for weddings.
    Saturday's flitting foretells a short sitting.
    Local sayings
    1. God send them meal and salt. They'll get water in any ditch (to a newly married couple who are not overburdened with wealth).
    2. As thick as Dominan's Griddle which took a year and a day to bake.