Scoil: Greenanstown (uimhir rolla 10019)

Baile Uí Ghrianáin, Co. na Mí
Máiréad M.Uí Nualláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he never heard before. The following day he told the parents what they had in the cradle and what occurred. There was a muster of all neighbours a council of War held, their various proposals put forward to get rid of him, when one old woman spoke up, and says "leave him to me, I'll settle him, tomorrow is Dispensary Day. I'll let on I'm bringing him to the Dispensary."
    The following day the old woman called at the house and inquired how was the child. "Oh, Granny" he says "If I got more nourishment I would be all right." "Oh" she says, "A fanniu Ma chree, I will bring you over to the Dispensary and show to the Doctor. "Oh, won't you be careful crossing the plank Granny" he says, "Oh never fear" says Granny. "I will carry you across safely" with that, she got him on her back, wrapped in a shawl and started on her journey. There was none of the neighbours to be seen, when she left the house, it being so arranged. After some time, they reached the river. "Oh Granny I'm getting afraid