Scoil: Stamullen (uimhir rolla 3181)

Steach Maoilín, Co. na Mí
Áine, Bean Uí Ghamhna

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There has always been a legend about the Gormanstown family that foxes leave their neighbouring coverts and...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    family that foxes leave their neighbouring coverts and appear around the Castle when one of the family is going to die.
    M. Fleming
    Gormanston.
  2. (gan teideal)

During Cromwells invasion of Ireland when advanceing to take possession of Gormanstown Castle his soldiers...

During Cromwells invasion of Ireland when advanceing to take possession of Gormanstown Castle his soldiers on horseback jumped a pond near the castle and when safely over laughed "Ha Ha". This pond is still known by the name of "Ha Ha". He arrived at the hall door, and inquired who owned the Castle. Lord Gormans-
    Roger Murphy