Scoil: Cushinstown (uimhir rolla 3146)

Cushinstown, Co. na Mí
Rita Dardis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Saint or holy Monk whose memories are in oblivion or the mould of some great King or chief whose tomb remains uninscibed.
    About half mile further on we meet another solitary burial place in the Townland of Piercetown. It is round in shape and in the centre of it stands the ivycovered ruin of an old church which serves as a nestling place for the owl and the woodquest. It has been little used lately.
    Now we go on to old and forsaken Kilmoon which was once the residence of Protestant ministers. The ruin of their abode still stands in this ancient place and seems to have the tales and woes of centuries upon it. Near it is an old churchyard. It is divided into two parts by a path. There are not many headstones to be seen but carved out on one of them is the name Patrick Donoghue. It is not known whether it is a monument of the bold Paudh of Curragha or not.
    Nicholas Connor