Scoil: Cushinstown (uimhir rolla 3146)

Cushinstown, Co. na Mí
Rita Dardis

they were used.
    The same was done with the pork bones used with salt petre and salt It was lovely served with turnips and other vegetables. Then the head was collared it was boiled until all the meat came away from the bones. Then it was strained, put into a crock with a sprinkling of salt and pepper, weighted down and when cold turned out a grand food.
    There were not half so many bakers then as now. Leaven bread was the most commonly eaten, and one neighbourr ofter went to another for the loan of a leaven. It was a piece of stale dough turned sour. This made the wheaten cake very light and spongy Griddles were used then, put on a three legged stand. Sometimes an zinc basin was turned upside down over the cake. They were huge cakes and one would last a big family for a whole day. The people were very strong then. They used to mow the meadows and corn with hooks or scythes. And in games
    Patrick Mc Dermott