Scoil: Cushinstown (uimhir rolla 3146)

Cushinstown, Co. na Mí
Rita Dardis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the fire an iron crane was erected This was y shaped and could swing back from over the fire to allow pots to strain in comfort.
    An open space was often left beside this crane between the wall and the hob, where an iron tripod. A griddle was put over it and fine cakes of wheaten bread were baked. The fuels used for baking were furze dried potato stalks and fireseed. This was the hull from the oats when it came from the grinding mill.
    On the other side next the fire a big bin wa kept which contained a store of wheaten and oaten meal. Sticks and coal were used for firing turf was commonly used, but in Meath it was hard to get turf. Tallow dips were used instead of candles.
    The floors were just the earth. Sometimes a few big flagstones were used also as a rest for cream and water crocks, two upright ones with a big one lying flat on the top.
    The wee Irish cabins were almost
        1. foirgnimh