Scoil: Skryne (uimhir rolla 1210)

An Scrín, Co. na Mí
Brian Mac Gabhann

contd
    In my own home in Carrickleap there is still a table cloth, and I think some bed linen also, which in the process of manufacture never left the home. The flax was grown on the little farm. and went through the various processes before being woven into the fabric that still exists. Indeed the same table cloth was often in use in the last ten years. The old people used to use urine to bleach the linen - how it was used I do not know but it was considered useful in this respect. Apropos of those old notions, it was customary to steep beans and peas in urine before sowing in spring. Another peculiar idea, which must bear some explanation was the preparation of an iron kettle for household use. I quite remember seeing my Mother boiling horse manure and stones in a new iron kettle, before using it. I do not know if it was used as a cleansing agent or for some purpose such as tempering the iron