Scoil: Dillonsbridge (uimhir rolla 8501)

Philpotstown, Co. na Mí
A.B. Ní Chumhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    still visit it on the 24th of June. The rosary is said at 12 o'clock a.m. It is said that the water of the well guggles up at that time. It is not recommended by doctors to cure a disease. People go to it to cure sores. The water is drank and people bathe in it. A rosary beads is hung up on a nail when a person is cured. Offerings are never made at the well. There is no fish in it. People never tried to drain it. A murder took place there in the middle of the 18th century and the bishop forbade the people (for) from going to it until a few years ago. It was never used for household purposes. If a bottle of the water of the well is kept in the house it will never go bad.
    Mary T. Kierans
    Lios Muilinn, Co. na Mí