Scoil: Dunsany (uimhir rolla 7941)

Dún Samhnaí, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Uí Sheanainn

1. (1) KILLEEN WELL
    About one hundred yards from Killeen Castle there is a well for curing warts. There was an old church there and this well is there since that. There is a big stone with a hole in the top of it. In that hole there is water and on the sides of it there are carved heads of Saints. To be cured you say five "Our Fathers" five "Hail Marys" and five "Glory be to the Fathers" to every carved head of the saints on the stone. There are iron bars around it. There is supposed to be a tunnel leading from Killeen grave-yard to the well and from that to Tara.

(II) ST JOHN'S WELL WARRENSTOWN
    Not very far from Warrenstown Agricultural College there is a holy well called St John's Well to which crowds of people go every year to be cured. The feast day is on the 23rd of June. On the 22nd of June "St John's Eve" the people go to the well and bring bottles and cans to bring home some of the water to the people who are unable to go. There is a white railing and nice little shrubs enclosing the Well. It is believed that when St John was
    Kathleen Boland
    Teamhair, Co. na Mí