Scoil: Dunsany (uimhir rolla 7941)

Dún Samhnaí, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Uí Sheanainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When my great grandfather was a very young man there was a terrible sickness in the country which was later known as plague. It caused hundreds of deaths and it was supposed to come from the poverty and bad food that the people had during the penal laws. He told me that one day he was coming from Dublin on foot and that he went into a little cabin to light his pipe. I expect matches were not made at the time. Great was his surprise when he saw a corpse lying deserted in a corner. The people were after leaving the cabin as those who died of the disease would turn a black colour. He knelt down and said a prayer over the young mans body; then he lit his pipe and left the house but he remembered the fright he got until he died.
    Willie Lynch
    Belpere, Co. na Mí