Scoil: Dunboyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 15917)

Dún Búinne, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Seosaimhín Ní Chonmidhe Uná Frinse

1. Ancient Ruins.
    The old burial ground of Dunboyne is very ancient. The ruins of an old belfry are standing still in the old burial ground. It is the second oldest in Ireland. there are some of the tombstones dated back to the 17th century. Most of the old people of Dunboyne are buried there. Salestown is another very old burial ground. There are people buried still there. Three nights before the person is buried there is a light seen.
    Our Famous Forge.
    We have a famous forge in the village owned by the Reilly family. It is on the corner of the street on the Dunboyne, Maynooth road. The same forge has been owned by the Reillys for four generations. It is a very ancient building as a matter of fact the Reillys made some of the pikes for the 1798 rebellion.
    Once, there was an old man who lived on the moor of Meath and one night he took ill! Some man came for the Priest in a trap. When the Priest and the man were on the top of the long road on their
    Molly Kelly
    Michael Kelly